Yeah, we know. Murdering and eating large animals doesn’t exactly constitute ‘friday fun’, but c’mon, this is incredible.
Golden Eagles have never been photographically confirmed stalking, hunting, killing, and eating deer, until now. A Golden Eagle at it’s very larges weighs 14 pounds. This 7-12 month old deer likely weighted around 40 pounds. Attacking and killing something over twice your size? Impressive.
This photo was taken in Siberia, Russia.
Scientists are now, as a result of field reporting, thinking that Golden Eagles in Siberia also prey upon Grizzly Bear cubs, Reindeer, and Mountain Goats.
“In a Journal of Raptor Research report by Linda Kerley of the Zoological Society of London and Jonathan C. Slaght of the Wildlife Conservation Society Russia Program, the camera trap team describes the fortuitous photos as likely the first documented golden eagle attack on a deer, although field reports suggest the birds also prey on reindeer, mountain goats, and brown bear cubs.” – National Geographic
10 Facts About Golden Eagles:
- Though they are present across much of the Northern Hemisphere
- The highest density of Golden Eagle nests is in California.
- Has a typical wingspan of 1.8 to 2.34 m (5.9 to 7.7 ft).
- Golden Eagles use their agility and speed combined with extremely powerful talons to snatch up prey including rabbits, marmots, ground squirrels, and large mammals such as foxes, wild and domestic cats, mountain goats, ibex, and young deer.
- They will also eat carrion if prey is scarce, as well as reptiles.
- Birds, including large species up to the size of swans and cranes have all been recorded as prey.
- The Eurasian subspecies is used to hunt and kill wolves in many native communities, where their status is regarded with great mystic reverence.
- They are monogamous and remain together for several years or possibly for life.
- They build huge nests to which they may return for several breeding years.
- Females lay from one to four eggs, and both parents incubate them for 40 to 45 days. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months