Special Avalanche Advisory Issued for Utah Today

SnowBrains | BackcountryBackcountry | WeatherWeather
Credit: UAC 02/03/20

The Utah Avalanche Center has issued a special avalanche advisory for the Wasatch Mountains today, Monday Feb. 3. Strangely enough, the advisory includes valleys and benches at lower elevations. The UAC said in a report today,

The avalanche danger is CONSIDERABLE on all aspects and at all elevations. Human triggered avalanches are probable. The Special Avalanche Advisory is to warn those unaccustomed to avalanche danger, particularly in the valleys and benches of the Wasatch Front.  Steep terrain needs to be avoided, help us spread the word. Thanks.
SPECIAL AVALANCHE BULLETIN ISSUED

IN EFFECT FROM 6 AM MST THIS MORNING TO 6 AM MST TUESDAY

THE MOUNTAINS, BENCHES, AND STEEP TERRAIN IN THE VALLEYS 
FROM THE IDAHO BORDER DOWN THROUGH UTAH COUNTY.

HEAVY SNOWFALL AND AND STRONG GUSTY WINDS WILL CREATE 
UNSTABLE, DANGEROUS, AVALANCHE PRONE SLOPES, PARTICULARLY
 IN THE BENCHES AND VALLEYS.

THE AVALANCHE DANGER WILL AFFECT THOSE TYPICALLY UNAWARE
 OF THE DANGER. AVOID BEING IN OR BENEATH STEEP TERRAIN,
 PARTICULARLY IN AREAS SUCH AS CREEKBEDS AND GULLIES WHERE
 THE SNOW MAY PILE UP DEEPLY.


Be safe out there!


Related Articles

Got an opinion? Let us know...